Profit Margin Formula: Gross vs Net Margin and Margin vs Markup

By Ali Muhammad · Engineer and founder of Hasebio · Last updated: 23 October 2026

Quick answer: Profit margin = (price − cost) ÷ price × 100. If you buy for 80 and sell for 100, the margin is 20%. Markup uses the cost instead: (price − cost) ÷ cost × 100 = 25%. Same profit, two different percentages.

Calculate margin and markup →

The main formulas

MeasureFormulaExample (revenue 10,000)
Gross profitRevenue − cost of goods sold10,000 − 6,000 = 4,000
Gross profit marginGross profit ÷ revenue × 1004,000 ÷ 10,000 = 40%
Net profitGross profit − all other expenses4,000 − 2,500 = 1,500
Net profit marginNet profit ÷ revenue × 1001,500 ÷ 10,000 = 15%
Markup(Price − cost) ÷ cost × 1004,000 ÷ 6,000 = 66.7%

Gross margin shows how much each sale leaves after the product cost. Net margin shows what is left after rent, salaries, ads, shipping and every other expense.

Margin vs markup: the difference

Margin is a share of the selling price. Markup is a share of the cost. Many sellers mix them up and price too low: adding a 30% markup does not give a 30% margin.

Margin you wantMarkup you need
10%11.1%
20%25%
25%33.3%
30%42.9%
40%66.7%
50%100%

Convert: markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin). Margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup).

How to price a product for a target margin

Price = cost ÷ (1 − margin). For a cost of 70 SAR and a 30% margin: 70 ÷ 0.70 = 100 SAR. Check: (100 − 70) ÷ 100 = 30%. The selling price calculator does this with fees and VAT included.

VAT in Saudi Arabia: work on prices before VAT

  • VAT (15%) is not your income. Remove it before you calculate margin.
  • A shelf price of 115 SAR including VAT is 100 SAR before VAT (115 ÷ 1.15).
  • If the product costs 70 SAR, the margin is (100 − 70) ÷ 100 = 30%, not (115 − 70) ÷ 115.

Open the profit margin calculator →

Frequently asked questions

What is the formula for profit margin?

Profit margin = (price − cost) ÷ price × 100. For cost 80 and price 100, the margin is 20%.

What is the difference between gross and net margin?

Gross margin subtracts only the product cost. Net margin subtracts all expenses such as rent, salaries, ads and shipping.

Is a 25% markup the same as a 25% margin?

No. A 25% markup gives a 20% margin. For a 25% margin you need a 33.3% markup.

How do I find the selling price for a 30% margin?

Divide the cost by 0.70. A cost of 70 gives a price of 100.

What is a good profit margin?

It depends on the industry. Many retailers work on gross margins of 20% to 50%, while net margins are often under 10%.

Official sources

This guide explains the general rules. It is not legal advice.