How to Calculate 15% VAT in Saudi Arabia: Formulas, Reverse VAT and Examples

By Ali Muhammad · Engineer and founder of Hasebio · Last updated: 17 October 2026

Quick answer: VAT in Saudi Arabia is 15%. To add VAT, multiply the price by 1.15 (1,000 → 1,150 SAR). To remove VAT from a price that already includes it, divide by 1.15 (1,150 → 1,000 SAR). The VAT inside a VAT-inclusive amount is the amount × 15 ÷ 115.

Calculate VAT now →

The 4 VAT formulas

You wantFormulaExample
VAT on a priceprice × 0.151,000 × 0.15 = 150
Price with VATprice × 1.151,000 × 1.15 = 1,150
Price without VATtotal ÷ 1.151,150 ÷ 1.15 = 1,000
VAT inside a totaltotal × 15 ÷ 1151,150 × 15 ÷ 115 = 150

The common mistake: 15% of the total

If a receipt shows 1,150 SAR including VAT, the VAT is not 1,150 × 15% = 172.50. That takes 15% of an amount that already has VAT in it. The right way is 1,150 ÷ 1.15 = 1,000, so the VAT is 150 SAR.

Ready table: adding 15% VAT

Price before VAT (SAR)VAT 15% (SAR)Total with VAT (SAR)
10015115
50075575
1,0001501,150
5,0007505,750
10,0001,50011,500

Ready table: removing VAT from a total

Total including VAT (SAR)Price before VAT (SAR)VAT inside (SAR)
11510015
1,000869.57130.43
1,1501,000150
5,0004,347.83652.17
11,50010,0001,500

VAT rate history in Saudi Arabia

  • 1 January 2018: VAT started at 5%.
  • 1 July 2020: the standard rate rose to 15%, the rate today.

When must a business register for VAT?

Taxable sales in 12 monthsRegistration
More than 375,000 SARMandatory
From 187,500 to 375,000 SARVoluntary (optional)
Less than 187,500 SARNot required

Registered businesses add VAT to their invoices and show their 15-digit VAT number. You can make a simple invoice with the invoice generator.

Zero-rated and exempt supplies

Zero-rated (0%)Exempt (no VAT)
Exports of goodsResidential rent (not hotel stays)
International transportMost margin-based financial services
Qualifying medicines and medical equipmentLife insurance
Investment gold, silver and platinum (99%+)Interest on loans

Sales of real estate are not charged VAT; they pay a separate 5% real estate transaction tax. Special cases need a tax adviser or the ZATCA guides.

Open the VAT calculator →

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate 15% VAT?

Multiply the price by 0.15 to get the VAT, or by 1.15 to get the total with VAT. Example: 200 × 1.15 = 230 SAR.

How do I remove VAT from a total?

Divide the total by 1.15. Example: 2,300 ÷ 1.15 = 2,000 SAR before VAT, so the VAT is 300 SAR.

How much is VAT on 1,000 SAR?

150 SAR, and the total with VAT is 1,150 SAR.

When did VAT become 15% in Saudi Arabia?

On 1 July 2020. VAT started at 5% on 1 January 2018.

Is house rent subject to VAT?

No. Residential rent is exempt from VAT. Commercial rent and hotel stays are charged 15%.

Official sources

This guide explains the general rules. It is not legal advice.